Weekly News June 1, 2018 -Award Program

Fri, 06/01/2018 - 3:56pm


 
                                                           Glenelg High School   Class of 2018  Senior Recognition and Awards
 
                    

Community Awards
Coach Eddie Ashwell Memorial Scholarship – Michael Sotka
Senator Gail Bates Scholarships – Matthew Bowman, Rebecca Cermak, Philip Johnson IV,  Keylin Perez, Stephen Shin, Matthew Younkin
Ben Carson Scholars – Anushka Desai  
John L. Champion Memorial Scholarship – Christopher Gomez, Elissa Tribbey
Matthew Cheswick Memorial Scholarship – Gloria McComas
Ryan Conley Memorial Scholarship – Matthew Bowman, Matthew Younkin
Robert P. Connor Unsung Hero Award – Javier T. Williams
Council of Elders of the Black Community and The Howard County Public School System  
Evening of Excellence Awards – Torin Alexander, Ryan Davis, Darius Deese, Nathan Elias,
Mariel Frith, Helena Getachew, Tyler Hebron, Kendall Howze, Brianna Linton, Robert Linton III, Garrett Mills, Imani Nokuri, Ashley Russell, Jordan Taylor, Landon Wells-Green
Continental Societies – Columbia, MD Chapter Scholarship – Philip Johnson IV
County Executive Award for Excellence in Political Science and Government – Grace Shrestha
Damien’s Recovery Scholarship – Kennalee Herrod
Mark A. Darden, Sr.  Scholarship for 2018 – Philip Johnson IV
Dan Ecker Scholarship – Robert Noyes
Glenwood Lions Club Scholarships – Mariel Frith and Kara Miller
Howard County Center for the Arts, Arts Council Scholarships – Maria Collins, Allison Fitzgerald, Tori Hogan, Anna Kelly
Howard County Foundation for Black Educational and Cultural Achievement Award – Ryan Davis
Howard County Poetry and Literary Society Award –  Cole Lahmann and Isolde Moyer
Howard County Professional Firefighters Association, Local 2000 Scholarship- Nicole King, Keylin Perez
Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Award – Ashley Russell, Molly Swartz
Jack and Jill of America Comprehensive Achievement Award – Ashley Russell
Jack and Jill of America Graduate Award – Kendall Howze
Joanne Knight Scholarship – Tori Hogan
Maryland House of Delegates Warren Miller Scholarships- Matthew Bowman,Rebecca Cermak, Philip Johnson IV, Julianna Mirabile, Keylin Perez, Stephen Shin, Matthew Younkin
Susan E. Raver Memorial Scholarship – Paige Reese
Brandon Joseph Reese Memorial Scholarship – Rebecca Cermak, Katherine Landry,  Julianna Mirabile, Rachel Scheinberg, Max Sotka
Run For Rod Scholarship – Mariel Frith, Molly Swartz
Dr. Henry Rosas/Dr. Lauren McDaniel Outstanding Intern Award – Grace Shrestha
Jim Schmidt Memorial Scholarship- Kathryn Dustin, Gloria McComas and Katelyn McIntyre
Skills USA Award – Keylin Perez
Maryland House of Delegate Trent Kittleman Scholarships – Matthew Bowman, Rebecca Cermak, Philip Johnson IV, Stephen Shin
Matthew Ward Memorial Scholarships – Joshua Heigh, Colleen McAulay
Rodney Williams Memorial Scholarship – Kellie Johnson
 
School Awards
BSAP Achievement Award – Javier T. Williams
Delta Scholars Scholarships – Ashley Russell, Kendall Howze, Easha Qasba, Mariel Frith, Elizabeth Morton
Future Business Leaders of America Scholarship –  Matthew Hulett, Jack Robinson
Western Horizon Council Recognition Award–  Victoria Winter
Howard County Student Learning Conference Awards- Maria Collins, Musa Lughmani,  Louis McVicker, Grace Shrestha
Key Club Scholarships – Mayuri Albal, Kendra Bower, Morgan Kemp, Eddie Leimbach, Brianna Linton, Keylin Perez
Maryland Seal of Biliteracy – Daniel Amaya, Paula Dominguez Espinoza
National Honor Society Award – Anushka Desai, Anthony Mistichelli, Elizabeth Morton
National Spanish Honor Society Award – Musa Lughmani
The Shield–Journalism Award –Julianna Mirabile, Bethany Stewart
Work Study Program Recognition – Alena Donohue-Moll

Faculty Awards
Ruth Drucker Humanitarian Award –  Anthony Mobley
Barry Enzman Musician Scholarship – Teresa Kealey Kustas
Christopher Winters Instrumental Music Award – Alexander Barrett
Kevin George Orchestra Award – Matthew Bowman
Gladiator On The Horizon Award – Matthew Hulett,  Natalie Proviano
Kassidy Sharp Theater Award – Emily Soeken
Outstanding Musicianship Award– Imani Nokuri
Peer Tutor Award – Tori Hogan
Ross Rawlings Vocal Music Award – A. J. Patel
Trish Rayeski Memorial Scholarship – Giovanni Saglimbeni
Jennifer Seye Dance Arts Award – Maria Collins, Anna Kelly, Katie Landry, Maddie Small, Victoria Winter
Theater Arts Performer of the Year Award – Jake Baker
Yearbook Editor’s Award – Keri Stevens, Cecilia Winkler
Howard County Public School System’s Career Academy Program Certification and  
School Based Academy Completers:  
Academy of Finance
Michael Deane Alex Larsson
Academy of Health Professions
Haley Gurian, Jordan Nalls, Keylin Perez, Emily Ringley
Aerospace Engineering: Project Lead The Way
Werrdah Khan
Architectural Design Career Academy
Tyler Nalls
Automotive Technology Career Academy
Pierce Bates, Michael DiFranco, Joshua Goodman, John Klein, Devin Schwing, Marilynn Zell
Career Research and Development Program and Howard County Chamber of Commerce Passport to the Future Award
Michael Thogerson Rachel Waldman
Computer Programming Academy
Robert Avolio, Brendan Habeeb, Kevin Kim, Nikodemus Koetsoheras
Cyber Security - Networking Academy
Christian Acevedo-Ruz,  Darius Deese  Jacob Eber
Engineering: Project Lead The Way Academy
Ryan Baker  
Mitchell Bowser  
Jacob Bruns  
Ian Gwin
Griffin Holt  
Cole Lahmann  
Edward Leimbach  
Nicholas Preece
Max Sotka  
Connor Taylor  
A. J. Tibaldi
 
Homeland Security and Emergency Management Academy
Mitchell Feaga
Systems and Project Engineering Academy
Kunal Aghera Connor Hughes Curtis Rodkey
 
Visual Communications Academy
Jessica Bailey Christopher Reese Joshua Tetlow
ARL Automotive Recognition
Pierce Bates, Michael DiFranco, Joshua Goodman, John Klein, Devin Schwing,  
Brandon Upchurch, Marilynn Zell

Military Awards
U.S. Air Force Academy Appointment – Molly Swartz
U.S. Army ROTC Scholarship – Michael Sotka
U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award – Philip Johnson IV, Jessica Foster
U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award – Anushka  Desai
U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award –  Alexander Barrett

Academic Achievement Recognition
Top 5% - Class of 2018
Maria Collins
Anushka Desai
Helena Getachew
Nikodemos Koutsoheras
Cole Lahmann
Musa Lughmani
Kara Miller
Elizabeth Morton
Isolde Moyer
Imani Nokuri
Easha Qasba
Corinne Rasch
Grace Shrestha
Al Yin

Top 10% - Class of 2018
Sarah Cooper
Christopher Desrochers
Cole Dwiggins
Mariel Frith
Griffin Holt
Vasudha Jasthi
Morgan Kemp
Katherine Landry
Gloria McComas
Anthony Mistichelli
Julia Perline
Garrett Peters
Jack Robinson
National Merit Scholarship Academic Achievement Program Finalists  
Cole Lahmann       Elizabeth Morton
National Merit Scholarship Academic Achievement Program Commended Students   
Anushka Desai
Sahil Dev
Griffin Holt
Nikodemos Koutsoheras
Alex Larsson
Isolde Moyer
Garrett Peters
Easha Qasba
Al Yin

PTSA Award
PTSA Art Award – Paige Reese
PTSA Band Award – Christopher Desrochers
PTSA Boys’ Physical Education Award – Max Sotka
PTSA Computer Science Award – Kevin Kim
PTSA Culinary Science Award – Angena Chen
PTSA Dance Award – Sarah Cooper
PTSA English Award – Elizabeth Morton
PTSA Girls’ Physical Education Award – Maddy O’Brien
PTSA Journalism Newspaper Awards – Nicole King, Mason Steinberg
PTSA Math Achievement Award – Nicholas Preece
PTSA Media Center Award – Keylin Perez
PTSA Orchestra Award – Garrett Peters
PTSA School Commitment Award – Margaret Johnson
PTSA Science Award – Nicholas Preece
PTSA Social Studies Award –  Glenn Brown
PTSA Technology Award – Melissa Kelley
PTSA Theater Arts Award – Matt Hulett
PTSA Vocal Music Award – Allison Fitzgerald
PTSA World Language Awards  
 French: Keagan O’Connell     
 Latin: Darcy Bishop      
Spanish: Grace Shrestha
PTSA Yearbook Awards – Keri Stevens, Cecilia Winkler
Principal’s  Awards
Balfour Principal’s Leadership Award – Jessica Foster
National Association of Secondary School Principal’s Award – Matthew Hulett
2018 Principal’s Awards of Excellence
Anushka Desai
Alexander Fitzgerald
Mariel Frith
Cole Lahmann
Edward Leimbach
Kara Miller
Garrett Mills
Natalie Proviano
Maeve Sturtevant
Brian Wenner
                                                      2018  Gladiator of the Year Awards
                              Gloria McComas                                    Michael Sotka
Alpha Achievers
Ryan Davis Nathan Elias
Joshua Heigh Philip Johnson
Robert Linton Garrett Mills
 
AP Scholars
Christian Acevedo-Ruz
William Adams
Kunal Aghera
Reagan Ahlquist
Mayuri Albal
Daniel Amaya
Brittany Anderson
Garrett Athey
Hannah Aud
Robert Avolio
Emily Bacon
Madeline Bacon
Jessica Bailey
Jacob Baker
Ryan Baker
Christopher Barlow
Alexander Barrett
Robert Baxter
Alexandra Benedik
Darcy Bishop
Ryan Borkowski
Darrin Bossman
Mitchell Boswell
Katrina Bovello
Kendra Bower
Matthew Bowman
Mitchell Bowser
Christopher Boxall
Nathaniel Brewer
Gregory Brodsky
Gabrielle Brown
Glenn Brown
Jacob Bruns
Hannah Butera
Anna Callahan
Rebecca Cermak
Jessica Chandler
Angena Chen
Alyssa Clark
Maria Collins
Andrew Condor
Andrew Considine
Emily Considine
Sarah Cooper
Kelsey Crosen
Jacob Dapp
Danielle D'Ascenzo
Ryan Davis
Tara Day
Michael Deane
Darius Deese
Anushka Desai
Christopher Desrochers
Sahil Dev
Lily Discepolo
John Doherty
Paula Dominguez Espinoza
Kathryn Dustin
Cole Dwiggins
Nathan Elias
Georgia Esmond
Mitchell Feaga
Allison Fitzgerald
Phoebe Flowers
Michael Forester
Jessica Foster
Mariel Frith
Gabrielle Garofolo
Helena Getachew
Gopika Gopinath
Arielle GoronFutcher
Gianna Graziano
Vincent Gurfolino
Haley Gurian
Brendan Habeeb
Hunter Haussler
Tyler Hebron
Robert Hensing
Julia Herboldt
Kennalee Herrod
Sarah Hobdy
Tori Hogan
Kody Holiday
Griffin Holt
Kendall Howze
Connor Hughes
Matthew Hulett
Vasudha Jasthi
Kellie Johnson
Margaret Johnson
Ryan Jones
Josephine Kaufman
Melissa Kelley
Anna Kelly
Morgan Kemp
Werrdah Khan
Caitlyn Kicza
Allyson Kim
Kevin Kim
Nikodemos Koutsoheras
Sophia Kraus
Teresa Kustas
Cole Lahmann
Katherine Landry
Samantha Lange
Travis Lanterman
Alex Larsson
Mitchell Lawlor
Benjamin Leavitt
Edward Leimbach
Brianna Linton
Robert Linton
Matthew Lipp
Alexandra Long
Musa Lughmani
Jacklyn Lyons
Alexander Ma
Benjamin
MaiseyParrish
Isabella Marcelino
Jack Masters
James Maxfield
Colleen McAulay
Gloria McComas
Rhiannon McIntyre
Madelin McSally
Lindsey McVicker
Jocelyn Mendez
Coltrane Miller
Kara Miller
Garrett Mills
Julianna Mirabile
Anthony Mistichelli
Susanna Moon
Elizabeth Morton
Isolde Moyer
Tyler Nalls
Christopher Newton
Imani Nokuri
Robert Noyes
Madelyn O'Brien
Keagan O'Connell
Olivia Paregol
Jun-Myung Park
Christopher Patchan
Arjun Patel
Robert Pearson
Keylin Perez
Julia Perline
Garrett Peters
Annika Peterson
Isabel Posey
Nicholas Preece
Natalie Proviano
Easha Qasba
Chloe Qualls
Corinne Rasch
Jared Rezeppa
Christopher Reese
Paige Reese
Reilly Robertson
Jack Robinson
Curtis Rodkey
Brenden Rose
Kyle Rumsey
Ashley Russell
Avneet Sahi
Charles Schaffner
Rachel Scheinberg
Christian Schenk
Dustin Schwenkbeck
Aidan Sedlack
Campbell Shepard
Stephen Shin
Grace Shrestha
Ethan Simon
Camille Sirenne
Garrette Sison
Dillon Skovron
Madelinn Small
Amy Smith
Emily Soeken
Michael Sotka
Austin Steckler
Mason Steinberg
Bethany Stewart
Maximalian Stout
Molly Swartz
Connor Taylor
Jordan Taylor
Joshua Tetlow
Anthony Tibaldi
Hunter Tolson
Elissa Tribbey
Alyssa Vagnoni
Andrew Ward
Esther Weiss
 Landon Wells-Green
John Welsh
Brian Wenner
Jacob Wilkin
Jonathan Wilkin
Cory Willson
Cecilia Winkler
Victoria Winter
Harrison Wu
Al Yin
Zian Young
Matthew Younkin

Black Student Achievement Program
Torin Alexander
Briana Butler
Ryan Davis
Darius Deese
Nathan Elias
Mariel Frith
Helena Getachew
Tyler Hebron
Joshua Heigh
Kendall Howze
Philip Johnson
Brianna Linton
Robert Linton
Garrett Mills
Imani Nokuri
Chukwunedu Onwuka
Ashley Russell
Jordan Taylor
Landon Wells-Green
Javier Williams

 
 
National Honor Society for Dance  
Mayuri Albal
Emily Bacon
Maddie Bacon
Jessica Chandler
Marie Collins
Sarah Cooper
Alena Donohue-Moll
Helena Getachew
Gopika Gopinath
Mathew Hulett
Anna Kelly
Caitlin Kicza
Katie Landry
Jenna McGee
Julia Perline
Maddie Small
Amy Smith
Alyssa Vagnoni
Rachel Waldman
Victoria Winter
Delta Scholars
Zoe Adam
Emily Bacon
Madeline Bacon
Rebecca Cermak
Emily Considine
Anushka Desai  
Paula DominguezEspinoza
Mariel Frith
Helena Getachew
Tyler Hebron
Kendall Howze   
Brianna Linton
Jackie Lyons
Isabella Marcelino
Gloria McComas
Jocelyn Mendez
Elizabeth Morton
Imani Ruth Nokuri
Keylin Perez
Annika Peterson
Natalie Proviano
Easha Qasba
Ashley Russell   
Avneet Sahi   
Grace Shrestha

National  French Honor Society
Maria Collins Mayuri Albal
Caitlyn Kickza Annika Peterson
Madelinn Small
 
National German Honor Society
Alexander Barrett

Alyssa Clark   

 
National Honor Society Executive Board
President-Anushka Desai
Vice President-Elizabeth Morton
Secretary-Easha Qasba
Treasurer-Teresa Kealey Kustas
Correspondent-Anthony Mistichelli
Historians-Tori Hogan, Isolde Moyer, Natalie Proviano

National Honor Society for Science
Ryan Borkowski
Kendra Bower
Glenn Brown
Anna Callahan
Sarah Cooper
Anushka Desai
Tori Hogan
Teresa Kealey Kustas  
Cole Lahmann
Katerine Landry
Musa Lughmani  
Colleen McAulay  
Julianna Mirabile
Elizabeth Morton  
Nicholas Preece
Jack Robinson  
Bethany Stewart
Molly Swartz  

National Latin Honor Society
Darcy Bishop Ashley Russell

National Math Honor Society
William Adams  
Mayuri Albal  
Emily Bacon  
Maddie Bacon  
Ryan Baker
Alexander Barrett
Kendra Bower  
Angena Chen  
Sarah Cooper
Jacob Dapp  
Anushka Desai  
Kathryn Dustin  
Cole Dwiggins  
Georgia Esmond  
Mariel Frith  
Helena Getachew  
Tori Hogan  
Griffin Holt  
Kendall Howze  
Vasudha Jasthi  
Josie Kaufman  
Morgan Kemp
Werrdah Khan
Nikodemos Koutsoheras  
Cole Lahmann
Katherine Landry
Samantha Lange  
Alex Ma  
Isabella Marcellino
Gloria McComas
Kara Miller  
Julianna Mirabile  
Anthony Mistichelli  
Elizabeth Morton  
Jun Park  
Garrett Peters  
Natalie Proviano  
Easha Qasba
Corinne Rasch,  
Zachariah Rizk
Ashley Russell  
Madelinn Small  
Michael Sotka  
Bethany Stewart  
Molly Swartz
Al Yin  

National Spanish Honor Society
Daniel Amaya  Kendra Bower  Paula Dominguez  Sarah Hobdy  
Vasudha Jasthi  Musa Lugmani  Isabella Marcelino  Easha Qasba  
Corinne Rasch  Grace Shrestha  Molly Swartz  
 
National Technical Honor Society           
Alexander Barrett
Christopher Desrochers
Cole Lahmann
Griffin Holt
Melissa Kelly
Nicholas Preece

Tags